Passports graphic Passports Home Luhr Library Home Page
Books Articles Journal List Databases eReserves Videos Web sites Help

Science Databases

Core Science Databases

Biological Abstracts
Comprehensive life sciences database covering 1969 to present. (more info...) |
Medline
Comprehensive index to clinical medicine, biological sciences, and related fields. (more info...) |
PNAS Online
Presents publications from the National Academy of Sciences. (more info...) |
Protein Lounge
Cellular networks, protein interactions, etc. (more info ...) |
Science Resource Center
Basic coverage of the physical and biological sciences. (more info...)

Additional Related Databases

EBSCO Animals (EbscoHost)
Text and images on animal-related topics. (more info...) |
Learning Express
Practice tests and tutorials for a variety of academic and licensing exams. (more info...) |
Natural Standard
Evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. (more info ...) |

Cite Sources

Links to additional resources on citation may be found on our Citation Guides page.

APA Style Guide to Electronic Resources
APA guidelines for citing online sources. (Webster/Eden access only) Note: If you are using Acrobat 6.0 and have difficulty viewing the file, open Acrobat 6.0 and try the following: Edit--> Preferences--> Internet--> Uncheck PDF in browser.
APA Formatting and Style (Purdue Online Writing Lab)
http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/560/01/
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (print copy; not online)
5th ed. Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association. 2001.
Emerson & Luhr Libraries Call Number: BF 76.7 .P83 2001. Click call number to see if a copy is available for checkout.
RefWorks (Webster/Eden access only)
Create your own research file of citations and notes. Export citations into Refworks and format bibliography in APA style. Note: you will need to sign up for an individual account the first time you log in to the database.

Questions?

Note: a current Webster I.D.# or Eden database password is required for access to the databases. See our Database Help page for more information about access.

Return to: Main database home

Return to ↑ top of page

Updated June 30, 2008
The URL for this page is http://library.webster.edu/databases/datscience.html